OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Service charge benchmark · UAE off-plan · July 2026

Off-plan service charges in the UAE: what developers say you will pay after the keys

A payment plan ends at handover. The service charge starts there and runs for as long as the unit is owned, so a buyer comparing launches is also choosing a running cost. Developers state it as AED per sqft a year, which makes it easy to compare and easy to underrate.

This note reads the charge 1,407 UAE off-plan projects state, by emirate and across the 64 communities with 5 or more projects stating one, and sets it against each community's asking price per sqft. Every figure is what the developer published at launch, in AED per sqft a year. None of it is the RERA service charge index, which applies per building once it is managed: check that figure before buying a completed unit.

Published 2026-10-02. Developer-stated service charges as published at launch, not RERA index figures; asking prices, not registered sales. Definitions are in the methodology.

Median stated charge
AED 15
per sqft a year, middle half 13 to 18
Projects stating one
1,407
48% of 2,951 off-plan projects with a community
Lowest community median
AED 3
Al Rowdat Suburb
Highest community median
AED 30.5
Al Wasl
Finding 01

1,407 off-plan projects state a service charge; the median is AED 15 per sqft a year.

Of 2,951 UAE off-plan projects with a community on record, 1,407 (48%) publish a service charge the corpus can read. The median project states AED 15 per sqft a year, and the middle half runs AED 13 to AED 18. Dubai holds 1,138 of them at a median of AED 15. By emirate, Ras Al Khaimah states the most, AED 18 across 75 projects, and Ajman the least, AED 6 across 20.

EmirateOff-plan projectsStating a chargeSharep25Median, AED/sqft a yearp75
Dubai2,3511,13848%141518
Abu Dhabi28411340%814.517.5
Ras Al Khaimah1297558%161822
Sharjah1214537%31011
Ajman342059%5.866.2
Umm Al Quwain291655%171717

Developer-stated at launch, AED per sqft a year. Share is of the emirate's off-plan projects with a community on record. Left out with fewer than 5 projects stating a charge: Al Ain (0 of 2), Fujairah (0 of 1).

Every community on the same basis is at off-plan service charges by community.

Finding 02

From AED 3 in Al Rowdat Suburb to AED 30.5 in Al Wasl.

Across the 64 communities with 5 or more projects stating a charge, the median runs from AED 3 per sqft a year in Al Rowdat Suburb (Sharjah, 7 projects) to AED 30.5 in Al Wasl (Dubai, 6 projects), a factor of 10.2. Between the two ends, 26 of the 64 community medians sit between AED 14 and AED 16.

CommunityEmirateMedian, AED/sqft a yearMiddle halfProjects statingAsking AED/sqft
Al Rowdat SuburbSharjah33 to 371,109
DAMAC Hills 2Dubai3.53.5 to 13.271,366
The Oasis by EmaarDubai3.53.1 to 3.561,695
The ValleyDubai3.53.5 to 3.5181,250
DAMAC HillsDubai43.5 to 14.571,695
Al WaslDubai30.526 to 3563,528
Palm JumeirahDubai3024.5 to 35.2165,629
Downtown DubaiDubai2522.2 to 28163,463
Dubai HarbourDubai24.520.8 to 2664,124
Saadiyat IslandAbu Dhabi24.219.2 to 31.5143,076

The five lowest community medians, then the five highest. Developer-stated at launch, not the RERA index. Asking AED/sqft is the community's median over its priced unit records.

At the low end start with Al Rowdat Suburb and DAMAC Hills 2; at the high end, Al Wasl and Palm Jumeirah.

Finding 03

One address, two charges: inside Dubai Expo City the middle half runs AED 5 to 20.

All 10 of the highest medians belong to communities whose priced records are mostly apartments; 5 of the 10 lowest are mostly villas or townhouses, where the owner usually looks after the plot. A community median also hides the building. Inside Dubai Expo City the middle half of projects states AED 5 to AED 20, and in Saadiyat Island AED 19.2 to AED 31.5. Read the project's own figure, not the address average.

Communityp25Medianp75Projects statingMostly
Dubai Expo City519.5205apartment, 100%
Saadiyat Island19.224.231.514apartment, 95%
Mohammed Bin Rashid City513.81724apartment, 78%
Nad Al Sheba614.517.216apartment, 95%
DAMAC Hills3.5414.57apartment, 85%

The five communities with the widest middle half, AED per sqft a year. Mostly is the property type with the largest share of the community's priced records.

Finding 04

Against the price, the charge weighs more in the cheaper communities: 0.91% a year against 0.64%.

Dividing each community's stated charge by its median asking price per sqft gives the share of the price paid back in charges every year. In the 35 communities asking under the UAE median of AED 2,008 per sqft, the median charge is AED 15 and the median share 0.91% a year. In the 29 at or above it, the charge is higher, AED 18, and the share lower, 0.64%. The heaviest is Town Square at 1.29%, the lightest The Oasis by Emaar at 0.21%.

#CommunityStated chargeAsking AED/sqftCharge as share of rateMedian unit, sqft
1Town Square16.81,3021.29%1,000
2Dubailand Residence Complex141,2511.12%867
3Mina Rashid232,2061.04%1,259
4Al Warsan12.51,2001.04%787
5Al Khan10.51,0211.03%1,184
6Dubai Hills Estate232,2401.03%1,178

The six highest shares. Charge as share of rate is the stated yearly charge divided by the median asking price per sqft, both community medians, so it applies to a unit of any size bought at that rate.

Communities ranked on the asking rate alone are at cheapest communities per sqft.

Finding 05

On 1,000 sqft: AED 3,000 a year at the low end, AED 30,500 at the high end.

At the stated rates a 1,000 sqft unit pays AED 3,000 a year in Al Rowdat Suburb, AED 15,000 in Jumeirah Village Circle at the middle of the ranking, and AED 30,500 in Al Wasl: AED 27,500 apart every year for the same floor area. Units are not the same size, though. The median priced unit in Al Rowdat Suburb is 3,139 sqft, which at its rate comes to AED 9,417 a year; in Al Wasl it is 1,918 sqft and AED 58,499. Each is a developer-stated launch rate times floor area, not a bill.

RankingCommunityStated charge1,000 sqft a yearMedian unit, sqftMedian unit a year
LowestAl Rowdat Suburb3AED 3,0003,139AED 9,417
MiddleJumeirah Village Circle15AED 15,000775AED 11,625
HighestAl Wasl30.5AED 30,5001,918AED 58,499

Stated charge times floor area, AED a year, before any increase after handover. The middle row is the community with the most projects at the median of the 64 community medians.

What is due before the keys, plan by plan, is at off-plan payment plans; the deposit side is the down payment note.

Finding 06

What these figures are not: the charge you will be billed.

Every figure here is the developer's number at launch, before the building has an owners' association, an approved budget or a year of real running costs. It is not the RERA service charge index, which applies per building once it is managed, and the charge an owner pays can differ from the launch figure in either direction. We also cannot see what a stated figure includes, such as a master community fee or a reserve fund. Before buying a completed unit, check the building's RERA figure.

Definitions, bases and thresholds

How this is computed

Each project's published service charge is read as AED per sqft a year, the rule the community ranking uses: a range counts at its midpoint, a project quoting two ranges at the median of them, and anything outside 1 to 60 is dropped. The base is the 2,951 off-plan projects with a community on record. A community needs 5 projects stating a charge. Asking price per sqft, unit size and property type are the community's own medians over its priced unit records.

Figures are developer-stated service charges and asking prices as published, not RERA index figures, contracts or registered sales. Full definitions are in the methodology; what we republish is in the data policy. Built 2026-10-02 from data observed to 2026-07-30. Nothing here is a forecast or a valuation, and it is not investment advice.

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

These six service charge findings in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.