OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Down payment benchmark · Dubai and the UAE plan book · July 2026

Dubai off-plan down payments: what 5%, 10% and 20% down actually buy

The deposit is the figure a developer puts on the hoarding, and for a buyer wiring money from abroad it is the first filter: how much leaves the account on day one. It is also the least informative number in the deal. The schedule behind it decides how much cash is gone before the keys, what the plan is worth once the deferral is priced, and what the unit costs per sqft against the alternatives.

This note sorts every published plan the corpus can read into the three deposit bands the site publishes, 5% or less, 10% and 20% on booking, across the 2,265 UAE off-plan projects with a readable schedule. Dubai holds 82% of the priced records in the 10% band, and every cash example below is priced on the Dubai median asking price of AED 1.91M, so that only the terms move.

Published 2026-10-02. Asking prices, not registered sales; plans as published, not as negotiated. Definitions and exclusion rules are in the methodology.

Median Dubai down payment
10%
p25 10% to p75 20%, 1,855 projects
Projects asking 10% down
929
41% of 2,265 readable schedules
Due before keys, 5% or less down
50%
60% at 20% down
Plan discount, 5% or less down
6.54%
4.84% at 20% down
Finding 01

929 projects ask 10% down, 924 ask 20%, 395 ask 5% or less.

1,855 Dubai projects publish a headline down payment. The median is 10% and the middle half runs 10% to 20%. Sorted instead by what each published plan asks on booking, 929 projects offer a plan at 10% down (41% of the readable book), 924 at 20% (41%) and 395 at 5% or less (17%). The low deposit is written by 155 developers across 98 communities.

Deposit bandProjectsPlansShare of readable bookDevelopersCommunities
5% or less down39543717%15598
10% down9291,10941%251127
20% down9241,15941%238110

Bands overlap: a project with one plan at each deposit counts in both, and a plan asking a deposit between bands sits in none. The headline figure is one marketing number per Dubai project; the bands count booking stages across the UAE.

Each band lists its projects: 5% or less down, 10% down and 20% down; every other structure is at off-plan payment plans.

Finding 02

5% or less down still means 50% before the keys; 20% down means 60%.

The median plan at 5% or less down asks 5% on booking, 45% during construction and 45% on handover. At 20% down it is 20%, 40% and 37%. The 15 point gap in the deposit narrows to 10 points before the keys, because the smaller deposit is collected back as a larger handover payment. On the Dubai median price that is AED 286,500 less on day one, AED 191,000 less before the keys and AED 152,800 more due on the day the keys change hands. Going from 10% down to 5% or less leaves the median before the keys unchanged at 50%.

Deposit bandOn bookingBooking on the median priceBefore keysBefore keys on the median priceOn handoverPlans with a tail
5% or less down5%AED 95,50050%AED 955,00045%19%
10% down10%AED 191,00050%AED 955,00040%15%
20% down20%AED 382,00060%AED 1,146,00037%16%

Stage medians are taken stage by stage, so a row need not sum to 100. Cash columns apply each median to the Dubai median asking price of AED 1,910,000. A post-handover tail is money due after the keys, outside the cash before keys.

To run any schedule on your own price, month by month, use the payment plan calculator; the stage split across every Dubai plan is in the payment plan note.

Finding 03

Discounted, the 5% or less schedule is worth 6.54% off the price, the 20% one 4.84%.

Discounting each published schedule to present value at 5.0% a year, the median plan in the 5% or less band is worth 6.54% off its headline price across 347 projects, the 10% band 5.47% across 797, and the 20% band 4.84% across 771. Choosing 5% or less over 20% moves 15 points of price off day one but 1.70 points of value, about AED 32,470 on the Dubai median price. The deposit is a cash flow decision far more than a price one.

Deposit bandProjects pricedCoveragep25Median discountp75
5% or less down34788%4.24%6.54%8.87%
10% down79786%3.40%5.47%7.63%
20% down77183%2.55%4.84%7.08%

The plan discount is the gap between the headline price and the schedule's present value, at one rate for every project, over schedules complete enough to place on a calendar. It is not a discount any developer offers.

How the discount is built, and why the order survives any sensible rate, is the payment plan discount study.

Finding 04

5% or less down asks AED 1,458 per sqft across the UAE, AED 1,799 inside Dubai.

Across every priced record, 5% or less down asks a median AED 1,458 per sqft, 10% AED 1,990 and 20% AED 2,149. Part of that gap is geography: 47% of the 5% or less band's priced records are in Dubai against 88% of the 20% band's, and Ajman alone holds 26%. On Dubai records only, the three bands sit at AED 1,799, 2,010 and 2,087, against a Dubai median of AED 2,021.

Deposit bandAED/sqft, all recordsPriced recordsShare in DubaiAED/sqft, DubaiDubai median ticketDubai median sqft
5% or less down1,4587,73547%1,799AED 1.91M1,112
10% down1,99024,61482%2,010AED 1.65M906
20% down2,14928,79988%2,087AED 1.89M831

Unit level: every priced record in a band's projects, so a large tower weighs more than a villa scheme.

The emirate gap on its own is off-plan outside Dubai; communities ranked on rate alone are at cheapest communities per sqft.

Finding 05

38% of projects asking 10% down are already marked sold out.

Of the 395 projects in the 5% or less band that publish a sale status, 29% are marked sold out. The 10% band stands at 38% of 929 and the 20% band at 32% of 924. Read a band's project list as evidence of terms, not of stock: a deposit advertised on a sold-out building is not on offer.

Deposit bandWith a sale statusMarked sold outShare
5% or less down39511629%
10% down92935138%
20% down92429632%

How sell-through runs by build stage, community and developer is the sell-through note.

Finding 06

Expo City Dubai is where 10% down is most common: 13 of 15 projects.

Among the 37 Dubai communities with a published 10% down page, Expo City Dubai leads on share: 13 of its 15 off-plan projects offer a plan at that deposit. By count Dubai South has the most, 64 of 142.

#CommunityAt 10% downOff-plan projectsShareBefore keysAED/sqftService charge, developer-stated
1Expo City Dubai131587%70%1,91618.5
2Mina Rashid212584%80%2,43923
3Town Square212972%40%1,25216.8
4The Valley304271%80%1,2053.5
5Dubai Creek Harbour192770%80%2,41622.5
6Downtown Jebel Ali6967%50%1,55416
7The Oasis by Emaar132065%80%1,6003.5
8Tilal Al Ghaf5863%60%2,190not stated

Top 8 by share. A community qualifies at 5 or more projects asking the deposit, and not where the band holds more than 90% of them. Before keys is over the plans asking the deposit; AED/sqft is the median of per project medians; service charge is AED per sqft a year.

Each row opens that community's 10% down page. Start with Expo City Dubai, Mina Rashid and Town Square, or Dubai South for the deepest list.

Finding 07

After the keys: the running cost no payment plan includes.

The plan stops at handover; the service charge starts there. 1,407 off-plan projects state one, and the median project states AED 15 per sqft a year. Across the 50 Dubai communities with 5 or more projects stating a charge, medians run from AED 3.5 in DAMAC Hills 2 to AED 30.5 in Al Wasl. On the 10% band's median unit of 1,021 sqft, the market median comes to about AED 15,315 a year, roughly 9% of a 10% deposit on the band's median ticket of AED 1.70M, every year. These are developer-stated launch figures, not the RERA service charge index, which is set per building once it is managed.

Every community ranked on the same basis is at off-plan service charges by community. Check the RERA figure before buying a completed unit.

Finding 08

What we cannot see: the deposit you will actually be asked for.

Every figure is a published plan or an asking price, and a published schedule is an opening position: waived deposits, reshaped instalments and agent incentives are agreed unit by unit and leave no public record. None of the cash figures include the land department transfer fee, registration, agency commission or mortgage costs, all paid outside the developer's price.

The same discipline across the wider market is the Q3 2026 market note.

Definitions, bases and thresholds

How this is computed

Each published plan is split into four stages: booking, construction, handover and after handover. A plan joins a band on its booking stage (5% or less, 10% or 20%) and a project joins when any of its readable plans does. The base is 2,265 off-plan projects and 3,193 plans with a plausible total. The plan discount uses one rate, 5.0% a year, for every schedule.

Figures are terms and prices as published in project marketing, not contracts, and a median is not a quote. Full definitions are in the methodology; what we republish is in the data policy. Built 2026-10-02 from data observed to 2026-07-30. Nothing here is a forecast or a valuation, and it is not investment advice.

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

These eight down payment findings in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.