OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Wasl off-plan projects: AED 1,256/sqft

Are you Wasl? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,256
p25 1,129 to p75 1,498
Median asking price
AED 1.09M
for a median 1,082 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
60%
median of 24 payment plans
Communities
7
Wasl Gate, Bur Dubai

Wasl has 21 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 7 communities (most in Wasl Gate, Bur Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates), ranking #24 by project count among UAE developers we track.

Across 109 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,256 per sqft (38% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,129 and AED 1,498.

The median unit is AED 1.09M for 1,082 sqft.

Wasl payment plans typically ask 10% on booking and 60% before handover.

Its heaviest handover year is 2028 with 7 projects due.

#24 of 392 developers by projects#187 of 208 by AED/sqft21 projects109 priced unitsDubai 25
6 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
4
2023 to 2025, 3 handover years
Live off-plan
21
5 communities, 109 priced units
Price against neighbours
0.82x
18% below the other builders at the same addresses
Payment plan discount
5.83%
median of 17 priced schedules, market 5.13%
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record421 off-planBuildings the corpus records as handed over, 2023 to 2025, 3 of them since 2024. It is a count of completions, not a punctuality record: see the note below.
Past its stated handover0 of 190% vs 6% marketOff-plan projects whose own published handover date has passed while the source still records them as under construction. One observation cannot separate a delayed building from a listing nobody refreshed, so this is a flag to check, not a finding: a proxy for on-time delivery, never a rate. Ranked across every developer at the delivery track record page.
Price against neighbours0.82x11 projectsEach project’s median rate per sqft over the median of the other builders in the same community, then the median of those. The developer’s own projects are excluded from the benchmark. Middle half 0.77x to 0.95x.
Payment plan discount5.83%17 schedulesHow much less the unit costs in today’s money than its headline, once the published schedule is discounted. Market median 5.13%. Terms, not price: the full ranking.
Community footprint5 communities21 located projectsA focused book: 57% of it sits in Wasl Gate. Concentration is a fact about exposure, in either direction, not a verdict.
Listing completeness88%21 off-planShare of five listing facts published across its own projects: price 91%, handover date 91%, unit inventory 86%, payment plan 81%, coordinates 91%. Market 86%. This scores disclosure, not the buildings.

The scorecard does not measure whether Wasl hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,256 per sqft median over 109 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

10 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Hillside Residences Phase 2 By WaslWaslWasl GateQ3 20273.68M2Booking open
South Garden BWaslWasl GateQ4 2027550K1Booking open
South Garden CWaslWasl GateQ4 2027550K1Booking open
Hillside Residences Phase 3 By WaslWaslWasl GateQ4 20273.60M1Booking open
South Garden DWaslWasl GateQ2 2028630K1Booking open
South Garden EWaslWasl GateQ2 2028630K1Booking open
Avenue Park TowersWaslBur DubaiQ4 20281.50M1Booking open
Pinewood Estate HomesWaslJumeirah Golf EstatesQ4 20285.60M1Sales not open yet
Cedarwood EstatesWaslJumeirah Golf EstatesQ4 202812.8M1Booking open
Boulevard Park 2WaslWasl GateQ4 2029900K1Sales not open yet

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q3 2027, Q4 2027, Q2 2028, Q4 2028, Q4 2029. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

01020
p25median 1,256p75
8991,5302,1612,7923,4234,054
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,129 to 1,498
Min
866
p25
1,129
Median
1,256
Mean
1,481
p75
1,498
Max
4,781

0 of the 109 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Wasl
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
Studio251,3421,256 to 1,529550K412550K
1 BR311,1401,028 to 1,2561.09M9441.09M
2 BR261,1831,056 to 1,2341.43M1,2101.26M
3 BR171,3231,219 to 1,6512.44M2,1262.44M
4 BR81,8791,597 to 3,9029.34M4,2336.96M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 107 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

By property type (median AED/sqft): Apartment 1,216 (95), Villa 1,880 (6), Duplex 4,096 (5), Townhouse 1,629 (3).

From 24 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Wasl structure
52%
40%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
10%
range 5% to 10%
Before handover
60%
range 48% to 60%
Post-handover plans
4%
median 60% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
29%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Wasl launch terms

Down payment mix: of Wasl’s 17 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q1 '25
1
Q3 '27
5
Q4 '27
2
Q2 '28
5
Q4 '28
1
Q1 '29
1
Q2 '29
3
Q4 '29
1
Q2 '30

By year: 2023 (1), 2024 (2), 2025 (1), 2027 (6), 2028 (7), 2029 (5), 2030 (1). Construction status: under construction 16, completed 4, not started 3, not stated 2.

Every community where its book is deep enough for its own benchmark

Wasl by address

A community earns a page here at 25 or more priced records across two or more Wasl projects. Each one holds the builder still and compares it with everyone else selling at the same address.

7 communities

Where Wasl builds

21 tracked

Every Wasl off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
South Garden DWasl GateApartmentAED 630K1,20460%Q2 2028Booking open
South Garden EWasl GateApartmentAED 630K1,21660%Q2 2028Booking open
South Garden AWasl GateApartmentAED 550K1,01060%Q4 2027Sold out
One B TowerBusiness BayApartment, DuplexAED 2.56M3,19040%Q4 2028Sold out
Avenue Park TowersBur DubaiApartment, DuplexAED 1.50M2,09860%Q4 2028Booking open
South Garden BWasl GateApartmentAED 550K1,33560%Q4 2027Booking open
South Garden CWasl GateApartmentAED 550K1,33560%Q4 2027Booking open
Cedarwood EstatesJumeirah Golf EstatesVillaAED 12.8M2,24850%Q4 2028Booking open
Pinewood Estate HomesJumeirah Golf EstatesTownhouseAED 5.60M1,62980%Q4 2028Not yet selling
Pinewood VillageJumeirah Golf EstatesVillaAED 5.67M1,64980%Q4 2028On sale
Boulevard ParkWasl GateApartment, Duplex, Penthouse, TownhouseAED 900K1,721n/aQ2 2029On sale
Hillside Residences Phase 2 By WaslWasl GateApartment, DuplexAED 3.68M1,21940%Q3 2027Booking open
Al Thowima ResidencesAl BarshaApartmentn/an/a40%Q4 2023Sold out
Ashwood EstatesJumeirah Golf EstatesVillaAED 11.8Mn/a80%Q1 2029Sold out
Avenue Park Towers 2Bur Dubain/an/an/an/aOn sale
Boulevard Living 1Wasl GateApartmentAED 900Kn/a60%Q4 2029On sale
Boulevard Living 2Wasl GateApartmentAED 900Kn/a60%Q4 2029On sale
Boulevard Park 2Wasl GateApartment, Duplex, PenthouseAED 900Kn/a60%Q4 2029Not yet selling
Gardenia Townhomes Phase 2 By WaslWasl GateVillaAED 2.80Mn/a60%Q2 2024Sold out
Hillside Residences By Wasl PropertiesWasl GateApartment, Duplex, Penthouse, VillaAED 850Kn/a40%Q4 2027Sold out
Hillside Residences Phase 3 By WaslWasl GateApartmentAED 3.60Mn/a40%Q4 2027Booking open
Nine CollectiveBur DubaiAED 4.40Mn/an/aQ2 2030Not stated
Park Views ResidencesBur DubaiApartmentAED 2.12Mn/a60%Q1 2025Sold out
Wasl 611International CityApartmentn/an/an/aQ1 2024Likely sold out
Wasl TowerAl Wasln/an/an/an/aNot stated

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs WaslPre-handover
Al Waleed21221,260+0%40%
Dubai South Properties17671,247-1%60%
Alef403441,269+1%40%
Valores4421,242-1%35%
Laraix3331,271+1%60%
Karma5501,282+2%52%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Wasl side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Wasl's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 109 priced units in 22 Wasl projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,256 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,129 and AED 1,498.

Where is Wasl building off-plan?+

Wasl has projects in 7 communities. The largest concentrations are Wasl Gate (13), Bur Dubai (4), Jumeirah Golf Estates (4), Al Wasl (1), Al Barsha (1).

What payment plan does Wasl usually offer?+

Across 24 published Wasl payment plans the median structure is 10% on booking, 52% during construction and 40% on handover, so 60% before keys. 4% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Wasl's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2023: 1, 2024: 2, 2025: 1, 2027: 6, 2028: 7, 2029: 5, 2030: 1. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Wasl off-plan unit cost?+

Studio: median AED 550,000 for 412 sqft; 1 BR: median AED 1,090,000 for 944 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,430,000 for 1,210 sqft; 3 BR: median AED 2,440,000 for 2,126 sqft; 4 BR: median AED 9,339,888 for 4,233 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Wasl in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.