OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Dubai South Properties off-plan projects: AED 1,247/sqft

Are you Dubai South Properties? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,247
p25 1,063 to p75 1,362
Median asking price
AED 1.96M
for a median 1,671 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
60%
median of 21 payment plans
Communities
1
Dubai South

Dubai South Properties has 17 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 1 community (most in Dubai South).

Across 67 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,247 per sqft (38% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,063 and AED 1,362.

The median unit is AED 1.96M for 1,671 sqft.

Dubai South Properties payment plans typically ask 5% on booking and 60% before handover; 71% include post-handover instalments.

Its heaviest handover year is 2028 with 8 projects due.

#27 of 392 developers by projects#188 of 208 by AED/sqft17 projects67 priced unitsDubai 26
6 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
9
2024 to 2026, 3 handover years
Live off-plan
17
1 community, 67 priced units
Price against neighbours
0.91x
9% below the other builders at the same addresses
Payment plan discount
6.05%
median of 13 priced schedules, market 5.13%
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record917 off-planBuildings the corpus records as handed over, 2024 to 2026, 9 of them since 2024. It is a count of completions, not a punctuality record: see the note below.
Past its stated handover0 of 160% vs 6% marketOff-plan projects whose own published handover date has passed while the source still records them as under construction. One observation cannot separate a delayed building from a listing nobody refreshed, so this is a flag to check, not a finding: a proxy for on-time delivery, never a rate. Ranked across every developer at the delivery track record page.
Price against neighbours0.91x11 projectsEach project’s median rate per sqft over the median of the other builders in the same community, then the median of those. The developer’s own projects are excluded from the benchmark. Middle half 0.82x to 0.97x.
Payment plan discount6.05%13 schedulesHow much less the unit costs in today’s money than its headline, once the published schedule is discounted. Market median 5.13%. Terms, not price: the full ranking.
Community footprint1 community17 located projectsA single community book: 100% of it sits in Dubai South. Concentration is a fact about exposure, in either direction, not a verdict.
Listing completeness87%17 off-planShare of five listing facts published across its own projects: price 77%, handover date 94%, unit inventory 82%, payment plan 82%, coordinates 100%. Market 86%. This scores disclosure, not the buildings.

The scorecard does not measure whether Dubai South Properties hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,247 per sqft median over 67 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

20 of its projects carried a stated date in both reads

Stated handover dates, read twice

Read later
0
the second read stated a later quarter
Read earlier
1
the second read stated an earlier quarter
Unchanged
19
same quarter in both reads
Comparable
20
projects carrying a stated date in both reads

This is not a delivery record and not an on-time rate. Across every developer, 362 stated handover dates read earlier against 105 that read later, so a difference is at least as likely to be two portals disagreeing as a builder revising. No handover in this set has been observed happening. How this is read, and every developer at once.

5 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q3 2026, Q4 2026, Q2 2028. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

024
p25median 1,247p75
8201,0021,1831,3651,5461,728
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,063 to 1,362
Min
736
p25
1,063
Median
1,247
Mean
1,248
p75
1,362
Max
2,696

26 of the 67 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Dubai South Properties
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR61,3331,200 to 1,4311.10M8521.10M
2 BR241,3231,254 to 1,4011.82M1,3111.77M
3 BR151,1161,021 to 1,3971.86M1,7981.86M
4 BR3968932 to 1,0104.00M3,8013.60M
5 BR171,198966 to 1,2315.93M4,9154.40M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 65 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

By property type (median AED/sqft): Apartment 1,318 (41), Townhouse 1,052 (19), Villa 1,271 (7).

From 21 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Dubai South Properties structure
55%
20%
20%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
5%
range 5% to 10%
Before handover
60%
range 50% to 65%
Post-handover plans
71%
median 20% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
33%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Dubai South Properties launch terms

Down payment mix: of Dubai South Properties’s 13 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Service charge, as Dubai South Properties states it at launch: a median of AED 7.8 per sqft a year across 6 projects. Not the RERA index. Every community compared.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q3 '25
1
Q4 '25
3
Q2 '26
1
Q3 '26
3
Q4 '26
1
Q1 '27
1
Q2 '27
4
Q2 '28
3
Q3 '28
1
Q4 '28
2
Q1 '29

By year: 2024 (4), 2025 (2), 2026 (7), 2027 (2), 2028 (8), 2029 (2). Construction status: under construction 16, completed 8, not stated 1, not started 1.

Every community where its book is deep enough for its own benchmark

Dubai South Properties by address

A community earns a page here at 25 or more priced records across two or more Dubai South Properties projects. Each one holds the builder still and compares it with everyone else selling at the same address.

1 community

Where Dubai South Properties builds

17 tracked

Every Dubai South Properties off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
South SquareDubai SouthApartmentAED 1.10M1,22560%Q2 2028Not yet selling
Hayat by Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouseAED 3.40M96860%Q2 2028Sold out
Hayat 6Dubai SouthTownhouseAED 5.93M1,23040%Q1 2029On sale
Beachfront Gates By Dubai SouthDubai SouthApartmentAED 1.52M1,30860%Q4 2026On sale
South LivingDubai SouthAED 1.72M1,32330%Q4 2026On sale
South Bay Phase 6 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 3.20M1,382n/aQ3 2026Booking open
South Square Tower S1Dubai SouthAED 1.43M1,50960%Q4 2028On sale
Beachfront Gates Phase 2 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthApartmentAED 1.00M98560%Q4 2026Booking open
Hayat Residences Phase 2 by Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouseAED 3.40M1,03160%Q2 2028Not yet selling
Hayat Phase 4 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouseAED 4.56M1,18465%Q3 2028Sold out
Hayat Phase 5 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouseAED 4.56M1,18465%Q3 2028Sold out
Beachfront Gate 3Dubai Southn/an/an/an/aOn sale
Hayat 4 and 5Dubai Southn/an/a65%Q3 2028Sold out
Hayat 7Dubai SouthTownhousen/an/an/aQ1 2029Not yet selling
Hayat Phase 3 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouseAED 3.40Mn/an/aQ2 2028Not yet selling
South BayDubai Southn/an/a60%Q1 2027Sold out
South Bay 1Dubai SouthApartmentAED 1.90Mn/a50%Q3 2025Sold out
South Bay Phase 2 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 2.15Mn/a80%Q2 2026Sold out
South Bay Phase 3 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 2.15Mn/a70%Q2 2027Sold out
South Bay Phase 4 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 3.20Mn/a50%Q2 2026Booking open
South Bay Phase 5 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthVillaAED 3.60Mn/a60%Q2 2026Booking open
The Pulse Beachfront By Dubai SouthDubai SouthVillaAED 2.02Mn/a50%Q4 2024Sold out
The Pulse Beachfront Phase 2 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthVillaAED 1.90Mn/a50%Q4 2024Sold out
The Pulse Boulevard GroveDubai Southn/an/an/aQ4 2025Not stated
The Pulse Villas By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 1.35Mn/a25%Q4 2024Sold out
The Pulse Villas Phase 2 By Dubai SouthDubai SouthTownhouse, VillaAED 2.85Mn/an/aQ1 2024Sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs Dubai South PropertiesPre-handover
Valores4421,2420%35%
Wasl211091,256+1%60%
Al Waleed21221,260+1%40%
Alef403441,269+2%40%
Laraix3331,271+2%60%
Zedor1351,223-2%50%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Dubai South Properties side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Dubai South Properties's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 67 priced units in 22 Dubai South Properties projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,247 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,063 and AED 1,362.

Where is Dubai South Properties building off-plan?+

Dubai South Properties has projects in 1 community. The largest concentrations are Dubai South (26).

What payment plan does Dubai South Properties usually offer?+

Across 21 published Dubai South Properties payment plans the median structure is 5% on booking, 55% during construction and 20% on handover, so 60% before keys. 71% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Dubai South Properties's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2024: 4, 2025: 2, 2026: 7, 2027: 2, 2028: 8, 2029: 2. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Dubai South Properties off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 1,100,000 for 852 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,815,149 for 1,311 sqft; 3 BR: median AED 1,864,960 for 1,798 sqft; 4 BR: median AED 4,000,000 for 3,801 sqft; 5 BR: median AED 5,935,000 for 4,915 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Dubai South Properties in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.