OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Alef off-plan projects: AED 1,269/sqft

Are you Alef? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,269
p25 1,188 to p75 1,597
Median asking price
AED 1.49M
for a median 1,169 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
40%
median of 43 payment plans
Communities
4
Muwaileh, Hayyan

Alef has 40 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 4 communities (most in Muwaileh, Hayyan, Al Mamzar - Sharjah), ranking #15 by project count among UAE developers we track.

Across 344 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,269 per sqft (37% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,188 and AED 1,597.

The median unit is AED 1.49M for 1,169 sqft.

Alef payment plans typically ask 10% on booking and 40% before handover; 44% include post-handover instalments.

Its heaviest handover year is 2029 with 13 projects due.

#15 of 392 developers by projects#185 of 208 by AED/sqft40 projects344 priced unitsSharjah 47
6 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
7
2024 to 2025, 2 handover years
Live off-plan
40
4 communities, 344 priced units
Price against neighbours
0.91x
9% below the other builders at the same addresses
Payment plan discount
8.04%
median of 29 priced schedules, market 5.13%
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record740 off-planBuildings the corpus records as handed over, 2024 to 2025, 7 of them since 2024. It is a count of completions, not a punctuality record: see the note below.
Past its stated handover0 of 390% vs 6% marketOff-plan projects whose own published handover date has passed while the source still records them as under construction. One observation cannot separate a delayed building from a listing nobody refreshed, so this is a flag to check, not a finding: a proxy for on-time delivery, never a rate. Ranked across every developer at the delivery track record page.
Price against neighbours0.91x16 projectsEach project’s median rate per sqft over the median of the other builders in the same community, then the median of those. The developer’s own projects are excluded from the benchmark. Middle half 0.80x to 1.14x.
Payment plan discount8.04%29 schedulesHow much less the unit costs in today’s money than its headline, once the published schedule is discounted. Market median 5.13%. Terms, not price: the full ranking.
Community footprint4 communities39 located projectsA concentrated book: 87% of it sits in Muwaileh. Concentration is a fact about exposure, in either direction, not a verdict.
Listing completeness86%40 off-planShare of five listing facts published across its own projects: price 78%, handover date 98%, unit inventory 90%, payment plan 73%, coordinates 90%. Market 86%. This scores disclosure, not the buildings.

The scorecard does not measure whether Alef hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,269 per sqft median over 344 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

38 of its projects carried a stated date in both reads

Stated handover dates, read twice

Read later
0
the second read stated a later quarter
Read earlier
4
the second read stated an earlier quarter
Unchanged
34
same quarter in both reads
Comparable
38
projects carrying a stated date in both reads

This is not a delivery record and not an on-time rate. Across every developer, 362 stated handover dates read earlier against 105 that read later, so a difference is at least as likely to be two portals disagreeing as a builder revising. No handover in this set has been observed happening. How this is read, and every developer at once.

5 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Suroor 4AlefMuwailehQ4 2026515K1Booking open
Sawa 1AlefNot statedQ4 2026590K2Booking open
Nama Phase 4 By Alef GroupAlefMuwailehQ1 2028729K1Booking open
Al Mamsha HamsaAlefMuwailehQ1 2029919K0Booking open
Linar by AlefAlefAl Mamzar - SharjahQ2 2031849K1Booking open

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q4 2026, Q1 2028, Q1 2029. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

02040
p25median 1,269p75
8641,0561,2471,4391,6301,822
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,188 to 1,597
Min
730
p25
1,188
Median
1,269
Mean
1,355
p75
1,597
Max
2,162

239 of the 344 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Alef
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR1491,3681,277 to 1,772729K668729K
2 BR1321,2581,249 to 1,3291.55M1,1871.47M
3 BR501,1801,152 to 1,1941.89M1,6341.82M
4 BR71,0081,006 to 1,0085.17M5,1263.96M
6+ BR4862862 to 8628.11M9,4058.11M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 342 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

By property type (median AED/sqft): Apartment 1,276 (330), Villa 947 (9), Townhouse 984 (4).

From 43 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Alef structure
10%
35%
20%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
10%
range 5% to 10%
Before handover
40%
range 40% to 60%
Post-handover plans
44%
median 40% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
70%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Alef launch terms

Down payment mix: of Alef’s 29 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Service charge, as Alef states it at launch: a median of AED 10 per sqft a year across 5 projects. Not the RERA index. Every community compared.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

4
Q4 '25
9
Q4 '26
1
Q4 '27
3
Q1 '28
1
Q2 '28
1
Q3 '28
3
Q4 '28
9
Q1 '29
1
Q2 '29
3
Q4 '29
7
Q2 '30
1
Q2 '31

By year: 2024 (3), 2025 (4), 2026 (9), 2027 (1), 2028 (8), 2029 (13), 2030 (7), 2031 (1). Construction status: under construction 25, not started 11, completed 7, not stated 4.

Every community where its book is deep enough for its own benchmark

Alef by address

A community earns a page here at 25 or more priced records across two or more Alef projects. Each one holds the builder still and compares it with everyone else selling at the same address.

4 communities

Where Alef builds

40 tracked

Every Alef off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
OlfahMuwailehApartmentAED 904K1,25530%Q4 2029On sale
Palace Residences Al MamshaMuwailehApartmentAED 1.45M1,77240%Q1 2029On sale
Nama Phase 4 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 729K1,32870%Q1 2028Booking open
Al Mamsha SharjahMuwailehAED 999K1,18034%Q4 2029On sale
HayyanHayyanTownhouse, VillaAED 2.92M1,00539%Q4 2028On sale
Al Mamsha HamsaMuwailehApartmentAED 919K1,439n/aQ1 2029Booking open
Nama Phase 3 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 819K91150%Q1 2028Likely sold out
Linar by AlefAl Mamzar - SharjahApartmentAED 849K1,14030%Q2 2031Pre-sale
Nama Phase 5 By AlefMuwailehApartmentAED 709K1,04550%Q3 2028Likely sold out
Palace Residences 2MuwailehApartmentAED 1.70M1,60940%Q1 2029On sale
DeemHayyanTownhouse, VillaAED 1.69M92050%Q4 2026On sale
Al Mamsha Hamsa Phase 2 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 794K1,17340%Q2 2029Likely sold out
Nama Phase 6 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 729K1,18910%Q4 2028Likely sold out
Sawa 1SharjahApartmentAED 590K1,07140%Q4 2026Booking open
Sawa phase 2 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 590K1,05440%Q4 2026Likely sold out
Sawa phase 3 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 590K1,04240%Q4 2026Likely sold out
Sawa phase 4 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 590K88140%Q4 2026Likely sold out
Suroor 4MuwailehApartmentAED 515K80140%Q4 2026Booking open
Suroor Phase 2 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 515K1,64540%Q4 2026Likely sold out
ArimBarashiAED 1.40Mn/an/aQ4 2026Not stated
Arim Villas And TownhousesSharjahTownhouse, VillaAED 1.40Mn/a39%Q4 2025Likely sold out
Darb By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 639Kn/a36%Q4 2025Likely sold out
Darb Phase 2 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 695Kn/a50%Q1 2028Likely sold out
Darb Phase 3 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 799Kn/a100%Q4 2025Likely sold out
Darb Phase 4 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 769Kn/a50%Q4 2024Likely sold out
Darb Phase 5 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 739Kn/a0%Q4 2025Likely sold out
Edge 2Muwailehn/an/an/an/aNot stated
HamsaMuwailehn/an/an/aQ1 2029Not stated
Hamsa 3MuwailehApartmentAED 919Kn/an/aQ4 2029On sale
Nama Phase 1 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 875Kn/a100%Q4 2027Likely sold out
Nama Phase 2 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 729Kn/an/aQ2 2028Likely sold out
Olfah 10MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 11MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 12MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 6MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 7MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 8MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah 9MuwailehApartmentn/an/a60%Q2 2030Likely sold out
Olfah Phase 2 by AlefMuwailehApartmentAED 689Kn/an/aQ1 2029Likely sold out
Olfah Phase 3 by AlefMuwailehApartmentAED 754Kn/an/aQ1 2029On sale
Olfah Phase 4 by AlefMuwailehApartmentAED 879Kn/an/aQ1 2029On sale
Olfah Phase 5 by AlefMuwailehApartmentAED 844Kn/an/aQ1 2029Likely sold out
Palace Residences 1MuwailehAED 1.70Mn/an/aQ1 2029Not stated
SamrHayyanTownhouseAED 2.39Mn/a40%Q4 2028On sale
Souq Al MamshaMuwailehApartmentAED 629Kn/a40%Q4 2026Likely sold out
Suroor By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 515Kn/a30%Q4 2024Likely sold out
Suroor Phase 3 By Alef GroupMuwailehApartmentAED 515Kn/an/aQ4 2024Likely sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs AlefPre-handover
Laraix3331,271+0%60%
Al Waleed21221,260-1%40%
Karma5501,282+1%52%
Wasl211091,256-1%60%
Zoya13551,286+1%48%
OKSA2751,287+1%45%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Alef side by side

FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Alef's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 344 priced units in 43 Alef projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,269 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,188 and AED 1,597.

Where is Alef building off-plan?+

Alef has projects in 4 communities. The largest concentrations are Muwaileh (40), Hayyan (3), Al Mamzar - Sharjah (1), Barashi (1).

What payment plan does Alef usually offer?+

Across 43 published Alef payment plans the median structure is 10% on booking, 35% during construction and 20% on handover, so 40% before keys. 44% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Alef's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2024: 3, 2025: 4, 2026: 9, 2027: 1, 2028: 8, 2029: 13, 2030: 7, 2031: 1. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Alef off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 729,000 for 668 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,554,000 for 1,187 sqft; 3 BR: median AED 1,889,000 for 1,634 sqft; 4 BR: median AED 5,169,000 for 5,126 sqft; 6+ BR: median AED 8,113,000 for 9,405 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Alef in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.