OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Newbury off-plan projects: AED 1,200/sqft

Are you Newbury? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,200
p25 1,131 to p75 1,200
Median asking price
AED 1.04M
for a median 874 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
50%
median of 7 payment plans
Communities
1
Al Warsan

Newbury has 2 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 1 community (most in Al Warsan).

Across 48 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,200 per sqft (41% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,131 and AED 1,200.

The median unit is AED 1.04M for 874 sqft.

Newbury payment plans typically ask 10% on booking and 50% before handover; 57% include post-handover instalments.

#267 of 392 developers by projects#194 of 208 by AED/sqft2 projects48 priced unitsDubai 2
One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,200 per sqft median over 48 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

1 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Chapter 02NewburyAl WarsanQ4 2027549K3Booking open

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q4 2027. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

01020
p25median 1,200p75
1,0431,1041,1661,2271,2891,350
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,131 to 1,200
Min
950
p25
1,131
Median
1,200
Mean
1,176
p75
1,200
Max
1,350

48 of the 48 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Newbury
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
Studio41,3501,350 to 1,350601K446575K
1 BR411,2001,139 to 1,2001.05M874973K
2 BR31,1001,025 to 1,1061.55M1,3901.49M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 48 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

From 7 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Newbury structure
40%
20%
30%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
10%
range 10% to 10%
Before handover
50%
range 50% to 50%
Post-handover plans
57%
median 30% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
86%
share of plans
Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

2
Q4 '27

By year: 2027 (2). Construction status: under construction 2.

Every community where its book is deep enough for its own benchmark

Newbury by address

A community earns a page here at 25 or more priced records across two or more Newbury projects. Each one holds the builder still and compares it with everyone else selling at the same address.

1 community

Where Newbury builds

2 tracked

Every Newbury off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Chapter 02Al WarsanApartmentAED 549K1,20050%Q4 2027Pre-sale
Chapter 01Al WarsanApartmentAED 859K1,13040%Q4 2027On sale

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs NewburyPre-handover
Red Rose1671,200+0%50%
London Gate7371,209+1%30%
Nabni5401,211+1%40%
Zenith5701,220+2%30%
Zedor1351,223+2%50%
HVM Living1321,174-2%40%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Newbury side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Newbury's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 48 priced units in 2 Newbury projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,200 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,131 and AED 1,200.

Where is Newbury building off-plan?+

Newbury has projects in 1 community. The largest concentrations are Al Warsan (2).

What payment plan does Newbury usually offer?+

Across 7 published Newbury payment plans the median structure is 10% on booking, 40% during construction and 20% on handover, so 50% before keys. 57% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Newbury's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2027: 2. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Newbury off-plan unit cost?+

Studio: median AED 601,425 for 446 sqft; 1 BR: median AED 1,048,800 for 874 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,547,840 for 1,390 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Newbury in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.