OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Westar off-plan projects: AED 1,216/sqft

Are you Westar? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,216
p25 1,193 to p75 1,372
Median asking price
AED 1.39M
for a median 1,065 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
28%
median of 2 payment plans
Communities
2
Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai South

Westar has 1 off-plan project in our July 2026 dataset across 2 communities (most in Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai South).

Across 13 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,216 per sqft (40% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,193 and AED 1,372.

The median unit is AED 1.39M for 1,065 sqft.

#569 of 392 developers by projects1 projects13 priced unitsDubai 4
1 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
3
2023 to 2025, 2 handover years
Live off-plan
1
1 community, 13 priced units
Price against neighbours
not measured
needs 5 comparable projects
Payment plan discount
not measured
needs 5 priced schedules
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record31 off-planBuildings the corpus records as handed over, 2023 to 2025, 1 of them since 2024. It is a count of completions, not a punctuality record: see the note below.

Not measured here: share past stated handover; price against neighbours; payment plan discount; community footprint; listing completeness. Each of those needs a base this developer does not reach in the corpus, and a thin number is worse than none.

The scorecard does not measure whether Westar hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,216 per sqft median over 13 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

1 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Westar AltairWestarDubai SouthQ2 20271.03M1Booking open

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q2 2027. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

024
p25median 1,216p75
1,1041,2201,3351,4511,5661,682
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,193 to 1,372
Min
1,104
p25
1,193
Median
1,216
Mean
1,303
p75
1,372
Max
1,693

0 of the 13 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Westar
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR61,3771,371 to 1,5811.03M7511.03M
2 BR71,1931,127 to 1,2081.39M1,1661.39M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 13 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q4 '25
1
Q2 '27

By year: 2023 (2), 2025 (1), 2027 (1). Construction status: completed 3, under construction 1.

2 communities

Where Westar builds

1 tracked

Every Westar off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Westar AltairDubai SouthApartmentAED 1.03M1,21625%Q2 2027Booking open
Westar AzureJumeirah Village CircleTownhouseAED 2.90Mn/an/aQ3 2023Sold out
Westar CelesteJumeirah Village CircleVillaAED 3.70Mn/a30%Q4 2025Sold out
Westar Terrace GardenJumeirah Village CircleTownhouseAED 2.40Mn/an/aQ1 2023Sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs WestarPre-handover
Zenith5701,220+0%30%
Nabni5401,2110%40%
Zedor1351,223+1%50%
London Gate7371,209-1%30%
Newbury2481,200-1%50%
Red Rose1671,200-1%50%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Westar side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Westar's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 13 priced units in 4 Westar projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,216 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,193 and AED 1,372.

Where is Westar building off-plan?+

Westar has projects in 2 communities. The largest concentrations are Jumeirah Village Circle (3), Dubai South (1).

When are Westar's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2023: 2, 2025: 1, 2027: 1. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Westar off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 1,034,400 for 751 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,390,800 for 1,166 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Westar in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.