OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Symbolic off-plan projects: AED 1,439/sqft

Are you Symbolic? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,439
p25 1,410 to p75 1,484
Median asking price
AED 1.90M
for a median 1,324 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
40%
median of 5 payment plans
Communities
3
Liwan, Al Furjan

Symbolic has 3 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 3 communities (most in Liwan, Al Furjan, Jebel Ali Village).

Across 37 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,439 per sqft (29% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,410 and AED 1,484.

The median unit is AED 1.90M for 1,324 sqft.

Symbolic payment plans typically ask 10% on booking and 40% before handover.

#149 of 392 developers by projects#153 of 208 by AED/sqft3 projects37 priced unitsDubai 4
0 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
1
2025, 1 handover year
Live off-plan
3
3 communities, 37 priced units
Price against neighbours
not measured
needs 5 comparable projects
Payment plan discount
not measured
needs 5 priced schedules
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record13 off-plan1 on record, below the 3 needed to describe a span or a cadence.

Not measured here: delivery span and cadence; share past stated handover; price against neighbours; payment plan discount; community footprint; listing completeness. Each of those needs a base this developer does not reach in the corpus, and a thin number is worse than none.

The scorecard does not measure whether Symbolic hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,439 per sqft median over 37 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

024
p25median 1,439p75
1,3521,4021,4521,5021,5521,602
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,410 to 1,484
Min
1,349
p25
1,410
Median
1,439
Mean
1,446
p75
1,484
Max
1,725

37 of the 37 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Symbolic
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR141,4041,369 to 1,4211.17M8391.15M
2 BR221,4701,438 to 1,4862.10M1,3821.92M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 36 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

From 5 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Symbolic structure
30%
60%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
10%
range 10% to 20%
Before handover
40%
range 40% to 40%
Post-handover plans
0%
share of plans
50% or less pre-handover
80%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Symbolic launch terms

Down payment mix: of Symbolic’s 3 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q1 '25
1
Q3 '26
1
Q2 '27
1
Q3 '27

By year: 2025 (1), 2026 (1), 2027 (2). Construction status: under construction 3, completed 1.

3 communities

Where Symbolic builds

3 tracked

Every Symbolic off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Symbolic AltusLiwanApartmentAED 999K1,41830%Q3 2027On sale
Symbolic Zen ResidencesJebel Ali VillageAED 2.02M1,48640%Q2 2027On sale
Symbolic AlphaLiwanApartmentAED 722Kn/a100%Q1 2025Sold out
Symbolic AuraAl FurjanAED 1.50Mn/a40%Q3 2026Sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs SymbolicPre-handover
Tabeer Starwood2341,4330%60%
Golden Woods4691,449+1%30%
Jersey1331,449+1%50%
Prescott6761,429-1%60%
Tranquil Infra3511,450+1%50%
NEOTERRA2321,422-1%40%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Symbolic side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Symbolic's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 37 priced units in 3 Symbolic projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,439 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,410 and AED 1,484.

Where is Symbolic building off-plan?+

Symbolic has projects in 3 communities. The largest concentrations are Liwan (2), Al Furjan (1), Jebel Ali Village (1).

What payment plan does Symbolic usually offer?+

Across 5 published Symbolic payment plans the median structure is 10% on booking, 30% during construction and 60% on handover, so 40% before keys. 0% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Symbolic's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2025: 1, 2026: 1, 2027: 2. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Symbolic off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 1,167,500 for 839 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 2,100,000 for 1,382 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Symbolic in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.