OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Expo City Dubai off-plan projects: AED 1,905/sqft

Are you Expo City Dubai? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,905
p25 1,859 to p75 1,930
Median asking price
AED 2.85M
for a median 1,473 sqft unit, in the AED 2M to 3M band
Paid before handover
62%
median of 16 payment plans
Communities
1
Expo City Dubai

Expo City Dubai has 12 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 1 community (most in Expo City Dubai).

Across 97 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,905 per sqft (6% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,859 and AED 1,930.

The median unit is AED 2.85M for 1,473 sqft.

Expo City Dubai payment plans typically ask 10% on booking and 62% before handover; 62% include post-handover instalments.

Its heaviest handover year is 2026 with 7 projects due.

#40 of 392 developers by projects#89 of 208 by AED/sqft12 projects97 priced unitsDubai 18
5 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
6
2025 to 2026, 2 handover years
Live off-plan
12
1 community, 97 priced units
Price against neighbours
not measured
needs 5 comparable projects
Payment plan discount
7.90%
median of 10 priced schedules, market 5.13%
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record612 off-planBuildings the corpus records as handed over, 2025 to 2026, 6 of them since 2024. It is a count of completions, not a punctuality record: see the note below.
Past its stated handover1 of 128% vs 6% marketOff-plan projects whose own published handover date has passed while the source still records them as under construction. One observation cannot separate a delayed building from a listing nobody refreshed, so this is a flag to check, not a finding: a proxy for on-time delivery, never a rate. Ranked across every developer at the delivery track record page.
Payment plan discount7.90%10 schedulesHow much less the unit costs in today’s money than its headline, once the published schedule is discounted. Market median 5.13%. Terms, not price: the full ranking.
Community footprint1 community12 located projectsA single community book: 100% of it sits in Expo City Dubai. Concentration is a fact about exposure, in either direction, not a verdict.
Listing completeness95%12 off-planShare of five listing facts published across its own projects: price 100%, handover date 100%, unit inventory 92%, payment plan 92%, coordinates 92%. Market 86%. This scores disclosure, not the buildings.

Not measured here: price against neighbours. Each of those needs a base this developer does not reach in the corpus, and a thin number is worse than none.

The scorecard does not measure whether Expo City Dubai hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,905 per sqft median over 97 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

16 of its projects carried a stated date in both reads

Stated handover dates, read twice

Read later
2
the second read stated a later quarter
Read earlier
0
the second read stated an earlier quarter
Unchanged
14
same quarter in both reads
Comparable
16
projects carrying a stated date in both reads

This is not a delivery record and not an on-time rate. Across every developer, 362 stated handover dates read earlier against 105 that read later, so a difference is at least as likely to be two portals disagreeing as a builder revising. No handover in this set has been observed happening. How this is read, and every developer at once.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

01020
p25median 1,905p75
1,1511,3721,5931,8142,0352,256
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,859 to 1,930
Min
1,094
p25
1,859
Median
1,905
Mean
1,862
p75
1,930
Max
2,690

50 of the 97 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Expo City Dubai
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR121,9071,837 to 1,9371.78M9821.70M
2 BR491,9051,870 to 1,9302.81M1,4702.58M
3 BR281,9101,885 to 1,9313.52M1,8263.47M
5 BR61,4231,151 to 1,67913.0M9,42713.0M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 95 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

By property type (median AED/sqft): Apartment 1,910 (88), Villa 1,423 (6).

From 16 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Expo City Dubai structure
52%
28%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
10%
range 10% to 10%
Before handover
62%
range 50% to 70%
Post-handover plans
62%
median 28% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
44%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Expo City Dubai launch terms

Down payment mix: of Expo City Dubai’s 11 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Service charge, as Expo City Dubai states it at launch: a median of AED 18.2 per sqft a year across 6 projects. Not the RERA index. Every community compared.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

2
Q4 '25
5
Q1 '26
2
Q4 '26
1
Q2 '27
2
Q4 '27
6
Q4 '29

By year: 2025 (2), 2026 (7), 2027 (3), 2029 (6). Construction status: under construction 11, completed 5, not stated 2.

Every community where its book is deep enough for its own benchmark

Expo City Dubai by address

A community earns a page here at 25 or more priced records across two or more Expo City Dubai projects. Each one holds the builder still and compares it with everyone else selling at the same address.

1 community

Where Expo City Dubai builds

12 tracked

Every Expo City Dubai off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Ghadeer at Expo Valley ViewsExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.70M1,91869%Q4 2029On sale
Sidr ResidencesExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.88M1,87290%Q4 2027Sold out
Expo Valley ViewsExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.67M1,91070%Q4 2029On sale
Al Waha ResidencesExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.70M1,91550%Q4 2026Sold out
Maha VillasExpo City DubaiVillaAED 13.0M1,42390%Q1 2026Sold out
RoudahExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.69M1,76365%Q4 2029On sale
Sidr Residences Tower 2Expo City DubaiApartment, Penthouse, TownhouseAED 1.88M1,89260%Q4 2027On sale
Sky ResidencesExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.87M2,02295%Q4 2026Sold out
Al Waha Residences Phase 2 By Expo Dubai GroupExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 2.81M2,62050%Q2 2027Sold out
Dana Expo Valley ViewsExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.67Mn/a70%Q4 2029On sale
Expo City Mangrove ResidencesExpo City DubaiApartment, TownhouseAED 1.53Mn/a45%Q1 2026Sold out
Expo City ResidencesExpo City DubaiApartment, Townhouse, VillaAED 1.30Mn/a45%Q4 2025Sold out
Expo City ValleyExpo City DubaiTownhouse, VillaAED 34.0Mn/a50%Q1 2026Sold out
GhadeerExpo City DubaiAED 1.59Mn/an/aQ4 2029Not stated
MahraExpo City DubaiApartmentAED 1.60Mn/a70%Q4 2029On sale
Shamsa TownhousesExpo City DubaiAED 3.90Mn/an/aQ1 2026Not stated
Shamsa Townhouses By Expo Dubai GroupExpo City DubaiTownhouseAED 3.39Mn/a45%Q1 2026Sold out
Yasmina VillasExpo City DubaiVillaAED 6.50Mn/a50%Q4 2025Sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs Expo City DubaiPre-handover
Modon25641,894-1%40%
CITYVIEW5771,918+1%40%
Citi7581,872-2%50%
Union P.J.S.C84331,940+2%58%
TownX3841,949+2%85%
Samana582771,953+3%76%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Expo City Dubai side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Expo City Dubai's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 97 priced units in 16 Expo City Dubai projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,905 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,859 and AED 1,930.

Where is Expo City Dubai building off-plan?+

Expo City Dubai has projects in 1 community. The largest concentrations are Expo City Dubai (18).

What payment plan does Expo City Dubai usually offer?+

Across 16 published Expo City Dubai payment plans the median structure is 10% on booking, 52% during construction and 6% on handover, so 62% before keys. 62% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Expo City Dubai's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2025: 2, 2026: 7, 2027: 3, 2029: 6. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Expo City Dubai off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 1,783,000 for 982 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 2,807,000 for 1,470 sqft; 3 BR: median AED 3,523,000 for 1,826 sqft; 5 BR: median AED 13,000,000 for 9,427 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Expo City Dubai in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.