OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Chaimaa off-plan projects: AED 1,608/sqft

Are you Chaimaa? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,608
p25 1,427 to p75 1,615
Median asking price
AED 1.19M
for a median 732 sqft unit, in the AED 1M to 2M band
Paid before handover
60%
median of 3 payment plans
Communities
3
Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai Islands

Chaimaa has 2 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 3 communities (most in Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai Islands, Majan).

Across 21 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,608 per sqft (20% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,427 and AED 1,615.

The median unit is AED 1.19M for 732 sqft.

Chaimaa payment plans typically ask 20% on booking and 60% before handover.

#255 of 392 developers by projects2 projects21 priced unitsDubai 3
0 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
1
2024, 1 handover year
Live off-plan
2
2 communities, 21 priced units
Price against neighbours
not measured
needs 5 comparable projects
Payment plan discount
not measured
needs 5 priced schedules
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record12 off-plan1 on record, below the 3 needed to describe a span or a cadence.

Not measured here: delivery span and cadence; share past stated handover; price against neighbours; payment plan discount; community footprint; listing completeness. Each of those needs a base this developer does not reach in the corpus, and a thin number is worse than none.

The scorecard does not measure whether Chaimaa hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,608 per sqft median over 21 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

1 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Isla Private ResidencesChaimaaDubai IslandsQ1 20282.20M1Booking open

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q1 2028. The whole launch calendar.

Distribution of asking price per sqft

Where the prices sit

0510
p25median 1,608p75
7681,1591,5491,9402,3302,721
AED/sqft across the horizontal, records up the verticalmiddle half 1,427 to 1,615
Min
768
p25
1,427
Median
1,608
Mean
1,619
p75
1,615
Max
2,721

21 of the 21 records are individual units with a listed price and size; the rest are unit-type starting prices. See methodology.

Price, size and AED/sqft

By bedroom count

Off-plan asking price, size and price per sqft by bedroom count in Chaimaa
TypeUnitsMedian rateAED/sqftMiddle halfAED/sqftMedian priceAEDMedian sizesqftEntryAED, p25
1 BR161,6081,495 to 1,6151.18M7291.17M
2 BR41,4281,426 to 1,7511.65M1,1551.54M

SourceOffplanIndex corpus, July 2026n = 20 priced unit recordsasking prices, not transactionsMethod

From 3 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Chaimaa structure
20%
40%
40%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
20%
range 15% to 20%
Before handover
60%
range 55% to 65%
Post-handover plans
0%
share of plans
50% or less pre-handover
33%
share of plans
Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q4 '27
1
Q1 '28

By year: 2024 (1), 2027 (1), 2028 (1). Construction status: under construction 2, completed 1.

3 communities

Where Chaimaa builds

2 tracked

Every Chaimaa off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Symphony By ChaimaaMajanApartmentAED 1.13M1,60860%Q4 2027On sale
Isla Private ResidencesDubai IslandsApartmentAED 2.20M2,72050%Q1 2028Pre-sale
Elegance By ChaimaaJumeirah Village CircleApartmentAED 514Kn/a70%Q4 2024Booking open

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs ChaimaaPre-handover
Marquis Point4931,6070%60%
Empire6631,616+0%56%
Al Sayyah1341,6000%50%
Tasmeer Indigo2471,597-1%45%
YARD2421,596-1%55%
Rijas Aces4411,592-1%80%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Chaimaa side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Chaimaa's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 21 priced units in 3 Chaimaa projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,608 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,427 and AED 1,615.

Where is Chaimaa building off-plan?+

Chaimaa has projects in 3 communities. The largest concentrations are Jumeirah Village Circle (1), Dubai Islands (1), Majan (1).

What payment plan does Chaimaa usually offer?+

Across 3 published Chaimaa payment plans the median structure is 20% on booking, 40% during construction and 40% on handover, so 60% before keys. 0% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Chaimaa's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2024: 1, 2027: 1, 2028: 1. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

How much does a Chaimaa off-plan unit cost?+

1 BR: median AED 1,177,600 for 729 sqft; 2 BR: median AED 1,646,269 for 1,155 sqft.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Chaimaa in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.