OffplanIndex
Prices on this site were last read 30 July 2026, 64 days ago.New launches added up to 30 September 2026.
Developer benchmark · July 2026

Expo City off-plan projects: AED 1,902/sqft

Are you Expo City? Add a sales contact to your projects on this page.

Developer portal
Median AED/sqft
1,902
p25 1,902 to p75 1,956
Median asking price
AED 2.54M
for a median 1,337 sqft unit, in the AED 2M to 3M band
Paid before handover
48%
median of 4 payment plans
Communities
1
Dubai Expo City

Expo City has 4 off-plan projects in our July 2026 dataset across 1 community (most in Dubai Expo City).

Across 3 priced unit records the median asking price is AED 1,902 per sqft (6% below the Dubai-wide off-plan median), with the middle half between AED 1,902 and AED 1,956.

The median unit is AED 2.54M for 1,337 sqft.

Expo City payment plans typically ask 15% on booking and 48% before handover; 75% include post-handover instalments.

#120 of 392 developers by projects4 projects3 priced unitsDubai 4
0 of 6 measures have the evidence to publish

Scorecard

Completions on record
0
none in this corpus
Live off-plan
4
1 community, 3 priced units
Price against neighbours
not measured
needs 5 comparable projects
Payment plan discount
not measured
needs 5 priced schedules
MeasureThis developerBaseWhat it says, and does not
Completions on record04 off-planNo completed building by this name appears in the corpus. That is not the same as never having delivered: see the note below.

Not measured here: share past stated handover; price against neighbours; payment plan discount; community footprint; listing completeness. Each of those needs a base this developer does not reach in the corpus, and a thin number is worse than none.

The scorecard does not measure whether Expo City hands over on time. Every project in this corpus carries one handover date, the date its listing stated when we read it. There is no separately recorded original announced date and no earlier reading of the same project to compare against, so no on-time rate can be computed, and we publish none rather than a proxy. The completions column is also bounded by what the corpus can see: 1,030 of the 1,083 delivered buildings on record handed over in 2020 or later (96%), and the corpus only sees projects that were listed on the portals we read, so an absent completion is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of absence. Full definitions, queries and limitations: methodology.

One point per corpus read, never interpolated

Price trend

Price trend · series starts 2026-07-30

One snapshot so far: AED 1,902 per sqft median over 3 priced units on 2026-07-30. A trend needs a second read; it is drawn here the day the next snapshot lands, one point per read, never interpolated.

1 of its projects with booking open or sales pending, per their listings

At the launch stage

ProjectDeveloperCommunityHandoverFrom AEDPriced unitsStage
Expo Valley Views - RoudahExpo CityDubai Expo CityQ4 20291.69M1Booking open

Status as each listing stated it on the read date. Each handover quarter with a page: Q4 2029. The whole launch calendar.

From 4 published plans

Payment plan norms

Median Expo City structure
15%
32%
50%
Dubai-wide median structure
20%
40%
30%
On bookingDuring constructionOn handoverPost-handover

Medians are computed stage by stage, so bars may not sum to exactly 100. Plans with a stated total outside 90 to 110% are excluded.

On booking
15%
range 10% to 20%
Before handover
48%
range 45% to 54%
Post-handover plans
75%
median 50% after keys
50% or less pre-handover
75%
share of plans
Down payment and service charge, as developers state them

Expo City launch terms

Down payment mix: of Expo City’s 4 off-plan projects with a readable payment plan, the number offering a plan with each deposit due on booking. A project can sit in more than one band.

Service charge, as Expo City states it at launch: a median of AED 12.2 per sqft a year across 4 projects. Not the RERA index. Every community compared.

Counted from the same readable plans and the same band tests as the payment plan pages, off-plan projects only. Each part appears once three projects support it.

Scheduled handovers by quarter

Delivery pipeline

1
Q1 '26
1
Q3 '26
1
Q2 '27
1
Q4 '29

By year: 2026 (2), 2027 (1), 2029 (1). Construction status: under construction 4.

1 community

Where Expo City builds

4 tracked

Every Expo City off-plan project

Open in the index
ProjectCommunityTypeFromMedian AED/sqftPre-handoverHandoverStatus
Expo Valley Views - RoudahDubai Expo CityAED 1.69M1,90265%Q4 2029Pre-sale
Al Waha 2Dubai Expo Cityn/an/a50%Q2 2027Sold out
ShamsaDubai Expo Cityn/an/a45%Q3 2026Sold out
Yasmina Duet VillasDubai Expo Cityn/an/a45%Q1 2026Sold out

Project facts (name, community, starting price, handover, payment plan) are as published by the developer. Median AED/sqft is our computation over that project's priced units.

Compare on AED/sqft

Developers at a similar price point

DeveloperProjectsPriced unitsMedian AED/sqftvs Expo CityPre-handover
Expo City Dubai12971,905+0%62%
Modon25641,8940%40%
CITYVIEW5771,918+1%40%
Citi7581,872-2%50%
Union P.J.S.C84331,940+2%58%
Pantheon72091,858-2%60%
Head to head with other developers, and by emirate

Expo City side by side

By emirate
FAQ

Questions this data answers

What is Expo City's average off-plan price per sqft?+

Across 3 priced units in 1 Expo City projects (July 2026), the median asking price is AED 1,902 per sqft, with the middle half between AED 1,902 and AED 1,956.

Where is Expo City building off-plan?+

Expo City has projects in 1 community. The largest concentrations are Dubai Expo City (4).

What payment plan does Expo City usually offer?+

Across 4 published Expo City payment plans the median structure is 15% on booking, 32% during construction and 8% on handover, so 48% before keys. 75% of plans include post-handover instalments.

When are Expo City's off-plan projects handing over?+

Scheduled handovers by year: 2026: 2, 2027: 1, 2029: 1. Dates are as published by the developer and can move.

The notes behind the numbers on this page

Read next

Dubai Off-Plan Q3 2026

The full report: every community, every developer, ranked.

Expo City in context: price per sqft by community and developer, payment plan structures ranked by cash due before handover, the 2026 to 2029 delivery pipeline, and the CSV behind every table. PDF plus data, delivered instantly.

Source: OffplanIndex derived analytics, built 2026-10-02 from developer-published project facts and unit inventories aggregated from public portals (latest observation 2026-07-30). All statistics are computed by OffplanIndex; no third-party database is reproduced. See the methodology and data policy. Not investment advice.